PRIVACY POLICY


This page informs you of Charlotte’s Animal Services Privacy Policy. We will outline how we collect, use and share the personal information you give us.


What information we collect


 Your name, contact details, payment information, purchases.

 In order to get your orders to you, we’ll need you name, address and other contact details to deliver your order to your door.

We will send you email, such as order confirmation and dispatch emails. This allows us to complete our contract with you, i.e. get your order to you successfully and to keep you informed of its progress.

We may contact you regarding your order using the information you have provided us, but will not use your information for any marketing or promotions.


Your purchase history and saved items and how we use them

You need to be able to add the things you’d like to your basket. We may use your purchase history to speed up this process. In order for us to complete our contract, we need to be able to resolve any issued, this means we may need to provide customer service and support or handle any returns.


Your payment information and how we use it

We use your payment information to take payment and give refund. We use PayPal, to process your card details, which means they are never help by Charlotte’s Animal Services. In order to complete our contract, it’s essential for you to pay for the items. We also need to be able to give a refund where needed.


Your contact history with us and how we use it

There might be some inform over the telephone or a conversation you’ve had with us over Social Media messages. This means we may use your contact history to quickly resolve any issues you may have to ensure you’re always happy with us.


How we use your responses to review requests and competitions

It’s necessary to use personal details to choose and announce a winner of a competition and we will sometimes, with your permission, use your product review feedback on our website.

Sharing your information

We will never sell your information to a third party. We do, however, as part of our day to day servicing of your order, have to share some of the information you give us with third parties, for instance Companies that help us provide our service to you, e.g. payment providers like PayPal and courier companies like UK Mail. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.

 Emails and Marketing messages


We will contact you directly in the following instances mentioned below:

Regarding orders you have recently placed with us.

If you leave us a voicemail to get back in contact with us.

If you send us an email to which we need to reply.

 If you have requested that we contact you when an out of stock item is in stock.

In order for us to honour our contract to you it is necessary for us to email you about your order, for instance to confirm your purchase and then to let you know when it has been dispatched. You may also be contacted by our chosen courier partners to notify you of their progress.

We do sent Marketing emails and news Letters from time to time theses are only to subscribers. These are sent directly by hello@charlottesanimalservices.co.uk or using the provider Mail Chimp. You can choose to unsubscribe from these at any time by notifying Charlotte Cross at Charlotte’s Animal Services on the email above or choosing the unsubscribe button when available on emails.

 Social Media

 We are currently active on Facebook, Instagram,. If you tag us in an image or a status, we may share to our followers. If it contains any sensitive data, we will ensure to contact you before we share for your permission. If you do not wish for us to share at all, please contact us before posting and tagging us.

 Retaining your information

We hope this policy helps you to understand the rights you have in relation to your personal information. In short;

You have the right to understand how we store and use your personal information, which is what this policy is all about.

You can ask us at any time to tell you what personal information about you we hold.

The right to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate. We’ll do whatever we can to make sure that’s the case. You can update your own information at any time through your account pages or by contacting Charlotte’s Animal Services.

The right to request that we delete your data. The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.



 Cookies


We use cookies on our website.  This helps us to provide you with the best possible service when you visit our website. When you arrive on our website, we ask you to confirm that you are happy with our use of cookies.

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy or our own Privacy Policy.

By continuing to use our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of Cookies on your computer or device and accessing them when you visit the site in future. If you decide not to accept cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our site.



Security


The security of your information is important to us but remember that no method of transition over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee it’s absolutely safe 

 Privacy policy updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, have a complaint or would like us to stop using your information, please contact us.

email: hello@charlottesanimalservices.co.uk


To phone: 07984923881

To send a letter: Charlotte’s Animal Services, Foxwood, Main Street, Bickerton, LS22 5ER.